Menu Bottom




                                                    

2019 All-County Bookmark Contest Winners for TDL
Tecumseh District Library is pleased to announce its six
All-County Bookmark Contest winners!

 

Kindergarten - 1st Grade - 2nd Grade Category:

Natalie Whiteley - Kindergarten - Madison Elementary School
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 3rd Grade - 4th Grade Category:

Broden Manchester4th Grade - Clinton Elementary School
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5th Grade - 6th Grade Category:

Lily Griewahn - 5th Grade - Tecumseh Compass Learning Center
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7th Grade - 12th Grade Category:

Ryan Hand - 10th Grade - Tecumseh High School
Ilsiya Shakirova - 10th Grade - Tecumseh High School
Tori Tidswell - 12th Grade - Tecumseh High School
Tori's design also worn for BEST OF LENAWEE COUNTY
in this category!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Our six winners will receive certificates of achievement and copies of their bookmarks at a special awards ceremony on April 27th.
After the ceremony, copies of all six winners' bookmarks will be available in the library's Children's Section,Tween shelves,
and Teen Area and near the Circulation Desk for patrons to take.
Congratulations to our latest creative artists!
Their designs will soon be featured on the web page.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 



New Puppets
Brianna Blue Bunny Rudy Reindeer
Winchester Wizard Wyatt Wolfie
These new puppets and all of our older puppets can be checked out for 3 weeks, just like books. They travel home in big plastic bags with handles.


Children's 2018

Summer Reading Program


Congratulations to our 165 finishers
who read 10 to 20 books!
Abbott Alcock, Bryce Alcock, Porter Armstrong,
Olivia Barth, Jackson Bashore, James Bashore,
Derik Becker, MiKayla Becker, Brandon Bemis,
Lillie Blaker, Natalie Baker, Declan Blanchard,
Isaiah Boils, Micah Boils, Carter Bortell,
Carter Brindamour, Kayleigh Brindamour,
Aaron Brooks, Faith Brooks, Hope Brooks,
Jesse Brooks, Elizabeth Bruggenwirth,
Erin Bruggenwirth, Mychael Butler, Charlotte Buxton,
Henry Buxton, Lela Cameron, Sydney Chapman,
Siji Chen, Alison Coba, Jackson Conner,
Makayla Cowen, Kamren DeClercq, Rhys Dunham,
Henry Engle, Camryn Finn, Lillian Finn, Layla Fisher,
Kelsey Fritts, Esme Frost, Avery Funchion,
Elliana Funchion, Finley Funchion,
Jahlayla Garcia, Tryden Garcia, Zekiah Garcia,
Elijah Gilbert, Eddie Giniel, Frankie Giniel,
Matthue Giniel, Peyton Giniel,
Hunter Griffith, Bradley Harwood, Preston Harwood,
Frankie Herbert, Mia Herbert, Avery Hoffman,
Cooper Hollenbeck, Oliver Hollenbeck, Devon Holler,
Holly Holler, Clay Holtz, Piper Holtz, McKenna Hoyle,
Reagan Hubbard, Levi Insco-Ries, Elyana Jones,
Adella Juarez, Autumn Jula, Jake Jula,
Maya Juozapaitis, Britt Kennedy, Cate Kennedy,
Izzy Knight, Maggie Kroswek, Beau Krzyzaniak,
Malena Kryzyzaniak, 
Shon Kryzyzaniak,
Vinny Kryzyzaniak, Anastasia Kulhanjian,
Grace Leese, Kate Leese,
Sebastian Leese, Lucas Lefevre, Zachary Lefevre,
Haddie Lobdell, SJ Lobdell, Jeremiah Lowe, Mason Luzier, Aiden Marr, Allison Marr, Sawyer Martell,
Emily McCutcheon, Jacob McCutcheon,
Charlotte McGaw, Archer McKibben,
Logan McMichael, Morgan McMichael,
Alexis McNamara, Blake McNamara,
Brooklyn Merrell, David Merrell,
Becca Miller, Cooper Miller, Jake Miller, Riley Miller,
Carter Mitchell, Grayson Mitchell, Leo Murray,
Zoey Murray, Kohlee Musselman, Maycie Musselman,
Dahlia Nelson, Joseph Nick, Camryn Nowak,
Kayla Packard, Kimberly Parks, River Pilinyi,
Ashlyn Radant, Autumn Rapp, Ashley Reinert,
Avree Risner, LaVeya Robinson,
Raelynn Roesch, Tucker Rogers, Brielle Romero,

Colin Rosander, Conner Rourke, Dominic Ruiz,
Aubrey Russell, Chloe Schafer, Lily Schalk, 
Beckett Sodt, Elliott Sodt, Christopher Southard, Sorinne Sowles,
Zamuel Sowles, Jaycee Sparks, Tristan Sparks,
Samuel Spernock, Cayden Stadler, Miranda Stadler,
Harrison Stamper, Reid Stamper, Sophia Stock,
Viola Stock, Miah Sutherland, Jace Sword,
Caleb Taylor, Elijah Taylor, Jordan Taylor,
Daliah Tobar, Nadia Tobar, Isabella Wanke,
Dawson Ward, Zander Willis, Zane Willis, Fiona Wolf,
Rhyin Wolfe, Gabriel Wright, Pailin Wright,
Hunter Zietlow, Natalie Zietlow, and Ava Zimmer


 
On the evening of July 17, 2018,
following Pajamboree Story Time,
there was an
"Overnight at the Library"
with special guests
of the Story Timers!

Click on the link below
to see pictures of their adventures!
Pajamboree 2018 Photographs


 
On the evening of July 18, 2017,
following Pajamboree Story Time,
there was an
"Overnight at the Library"
with special guests
of the Story Timers!

Click on the link below
to see pictures of their adventures!
Pajamboree 2017 Photographs


On the evening of July 12, 2016,
following Pajamboree Story Time,
there was an
"Overnight at the Library"
with special guests
of the Story Timers!

Click on the link below
to see a slideshow of their escapades!



https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_N4EIDAU7ocemZoV2ZEclNqd0U