Menu Bottom




          
       
Designed for 20 children
ages 18 months to 5 years
and their caregivers.

Presented by STORYBOOK ARTVENTURE Guides
Caryn Sieler and Valorie Veld of Lenawee's Heart & Soul, Children's Art and Music Studio
 

ADVENTURE THROUGH A STORYBOOK AND INTO ART!

Join us on a STORYBOOK ARTVENTURE
where we link literature to art.
We will jump into a great storybook and come out ready to create.
Each child will have the opportunity to make and take home
an art project inspired by the featured story.

Five FREE SESSIONS WILL BE PRESENTED IN 2019-2020:

Monday Mornings in Meeting Room A
on the library's lower level.  (An elevator is available.)


10:30 - 11:00 a.m.

REGISTRATION REQUIRED
for each session! 

A Waiting List will be available, if needed.


THEME for 2019 - 2020:  ART and MUSIC

October 21, 2019
JAZZ BABY by Lisa Wheeler
Craft:  Making Oatmeal Container Drums



November 25, 2019
A DAY WITH NO CRAYONS by Elizabeth Rusch
Craft: Making a large collage on the floor
with colorful items not using crayons!

Bring your cell phones to take pictures since this project cannot be taken home! 

Click HERE to register!


January 27, 2020
THE LION AND THE LITTLE RED BIRD by Elisa Kleven
Craft: Making a paper plate & yarn lion mask 
Click HERE to register!

*********************************************

March 2, 2020 = Snow Date
​*********************************************


April 20, 2020
ELLIE IN CONCERT by Mike Wu
Craft: Constructing an elephant out of heart shapes holding a paint brush

Click HERE to register!


May 11, 2020
 VINCENT VAN GOGH'S CAT
by Second Grade Students of East Washington Academy
Click HERE to register!
Craft: Making an abstract cat collage

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Featured Book for our second session in November:
Related image

                                 SUMMARY                                       
               A little girl discovers all sorts of artistic possibilities when she has to go a day without crayons.
Featured Art Focus for November:
Making a large collage on the floor with colorful items not using crayons!
Bring your cell phones to take pictures since this project cannot be taken home! 


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
STORYBOOK ARTVENTURE GUIDES



Caryn Sieler
Caryn is a music and movement specialist and the owner of Lenawee's Heart & Soul.  She will begin each session with a song or chant.


Valorie Veld
Valorie Veld
Valorie is an early childhood educator and the art teacher/director at Lenawee's Heart & Soul.  She will be the storyteller and art project presenter and guide for each session.

 

For more biographical information, visit their website at www.lenaweesheartandsoul.com

This fourth year of programs is sponsored by a generous, anonymous donor
and coordinated by Mary Beth Reasoner, Children’s Librarian

 

Caryn, Valorie and Mrs. Reasoner all value the important role the arts play
in the lives of young children!

 



AFTER SCHOOL
HOLIDAY CRAFTS PROGRAMS
FOR THIRD AND FOURTH GRADERS!

 
Third and Fourth Graders are invited to five After School Make and Take Holiday Craft Programs.  All classes will meet on the following Thursdays from 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. in Imagination Station!
Registration is required!
Call 517-423-2238 or click below to register for each individual session on the calendar.
                  
SESSION DATES
October 24, 2019 - Halloween and Thanksgiving Crafts
Click HERE to Register

December 12, 2019 - Christmas and Winter Crafts
Click HERE to Register

February 6, 2020 - Valentine's Day Crafts
Click HERE to Register

March 5, 2020 - St. Patrick's Day and Spring Crafts  
Click HERE to Register
   
               

April 9, 2020 - Easter, Mother's Day, Father's Day and Patriotic Crafts
Click HERE to Register 
                      


                                                                                                                     
Fall 2019 Story Times

Join Mrs. Reasoner for fun with
Stories, Poems, & Songs

Registration is required!


Programs are held in Imagination Station located on the main floor of the library in the Children's Section.

Each program begins promptly at 6:45 p.m. and ends at 7:30 p.m.


Registration Required

Registration for each Story Time will be limited to 20 children and their adult caregivers.

Call 423-2238 to sign-up for each individual program you wish to attend or register online.


Story Times are designed for three-year-olds through second graders.
Mrs. Reasoner will share both new and classic stories, fingerplays, poems, and songs.


Attendance at Library events constitutes consent to be photographed for use in print and/or electronic publicity for the Tecumseh District Library.

Snoozeville
A Pajama Story Time on Tuesday evening, September 24th

Wear your pj’s or nightgown, robe, and slippers!

Features bedtime stories, lullabies, and nighttime tales of the moon and stars.

Click HERE to register online for this September program!


Shenanigans
A Halloween Story Time on Tuesday evening, October 29th

Wear your favorite Halloween costume but please leave the masks and props at home!

Features not-too-spooky tales of trick-or-treating, haunted houses, ghosts and creatures of all sorts!

Click HERE to register online for this October program!


Harvest Of Friendship
A Thanksgiving Story Time on Tuesday evening, November 26th
Wear your favorite fall colors! Features cozy tales of friendship and families.

Click HERE to register online for this November program!


A Stockingful of Joy

A Holiday Story Time on Tuesday evening, December 17th

Wear your favorite holiday colors! Features stories of Santa Claus & his reindeer and the winter season.

Click HERE to register online for this December program!

Participation Guidelines Adults and children eager to listen to stories, sing songs, and recite poems are welcome. 

Story Time Classroom Visits - Fall 2019

  • Tales and tunes for preschools and kindergarten through fourth grade classes are available upon request.
  • Contact Mrs. Reasoner to schedule her visit full of stories, songs and poetry.

Courtesy Guidelines

The focus of everyone in the room during Story Time is centered on the children and the program.
Thus, all communication devices need to be turned off.
Please feel free to take any children who are restless or disruptive out of Imagination Station until they are ready to rejoin us.I appreciate your cooperation and consideration for the other audience members and myself.
If you don’t plan to attend Story Time with your child, please remain in the building!
For your child’s sense of well-being, be present outside Imagination Station as Story Time ends, so your child may be picked up promptly.
Your respect for these guidelines enhances my ability to conduct an enjoyable Story Time for the children!

Thank you!

Mrs. Reasoner
Children's Librarian






Story Time Stars
designed for three-year-olds through 2nd graders

A series of four week Wednesday Morning Story Time
meetings from 10:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

Join Mrs. Reasoner for short tales, longer stories, songs and poetry!


Registration is required for each session of four weeks!
Registration is required.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Session 2: November 6 - December 4th
Registration is a tentative commitment for all five Wednesdays of Session 2!
Click HERE to Register

Session 3: January 8, 2020 - February 5th

Registration is a tentative commitment for all five Wednesdays of Session 3!
Click HERE to Register

Session 4: February 26th - March 25th

Registration is a tentative commitment for all five Wednesdays of Session 4!
Click HERE to Register

Session 5: April 22nd - May 20th

Registration is a tentative commitment for all five Wednesdays of Session 5!
Click HERE to Register


 


Children's 2019

Summer Reading Program



Congratulations to our
122 finishers
who read 10 to 20 books!

Isabella Andrews, Hayden Bach, Lilly Bach, Logan Bach,
Derik Becker, Paige Benschoter, Emmett Blaker,

Lillie Blaker, Natalie Blaker, Declan Blanchard,
Isaiah Boils, Micah Boils,
 Nevaeha Bravo,
Erin Bruggenwirth, 
Lela Cameron, Caleb Cumming,
Blake Dyer, Henry Engle, 
Kelsey Fritts, Esme Frost, Gabby Garcia, Gage Garcia,
Jase Garner, Jaxon Garner, Journie Garner,
Alivia Germain, Levi  Germain, Abram Griffin, Eli Harris, Bradley Harwood, Preston Harwood,
Eva Herbert, Frankie Herbert, Mia Herbert, Avery Hoffman, Cooper Hollenbeck, Oliver Hollenbeck,
Devin Holler, Holly Holler, Clay Holtz, Delayney Hyder, Emmalin Jackson, Juliette Jackson,
Britt Kennedy, Cate Kennedy, Isabelle Knight,
Levi Kruger, Mackenzie Kruger, Sophia Kruger,
Beau Krzyzaniak, Malena Kryzyzaniak, 
Vinny Kryzyzaniak,
Jase Laesch, Natalie Laesch,
Grace Leese, Kate Leese, Sebastian Leese,
Lucas Lefevre, Zac Lefevre,
Haddie Lobdell, SJ Lobdell, Mason Luzier,
Aiden Marr, Allison Marr,
Emily McCutcheon, Jacob McCutcheon,
Julia McDowell, Logan McMichael, Morgan McMichael,
Brooklyn Merrell, David Merrell,
Becca Miller, Cooper Miller, Jake Miller, Riley Miller,
Carter Mitchell, Grayson Mitchell, Ethan Moody,

Kayden Morton, Adrian Mungilla, Marco Mungilla,
Lea Murray, Zoey Murray,
Kohlee Musselman, Maycie Musselman, Kimberly Parks, Nolan Ratliff, Zander Ratliff, Ashley Reinert, Avree Risner, Tucker Rogers, Brielle Romero, 
Dominic Ruiz,
Vivian Schiller,  
Beckett Sodt, Elliott Sodt,
Sorinne Sowles, Zamuel Sowles, Jaycee Sparks, 
Harrison Stamper, Nora Sulisz, Kai Swaney,
Caleb Taylor, Eli Taylor, Jordan Taylor,
Dahlia Tobar, Nadia Tobar,
Hunter Torres, Logan Torres,
Dani Whelan, Dean Whelan, Dylan Whelan,
Rhyin Wolfe, Regan Wonderly, Roman Wonderly,
Otis Wright, Zoe Wright, Pepper Wright,
Daniella Young, Nivivana Young, Tanley Young,
and Peyton Zeiler.


                                                    

2019 All-County Bookmark Contest Winners for TDL
Tecumseh District Library is pleased to announce its six
All-County Bookmark Contest winners!

 

Kindergarten - 1st Grade - 2nd Grade Category:

Natalie Whiteley - Kindergarten - Madison Elementary School
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 3rd Grade - 4th Grade Category:

Broden Manchester4th Grade - Clinton Elementary School
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5th Grade - 6th Grade Category:

Lily Griewahn - 5th Grade - Tecumseh Compass Learning Center
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7th Grade - 12th Grade Category:

Ryan Hand - 10th Grade - Tecumseh High School
Ilsiya Shakirova - 10th Grade - Tecumseh High School
Tori Tidswell - 12th Grade - Tecumseh High School
Tori's design also worn for BEST OF LENAWEE COUNTY
in this category!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Our six winners will receive certificates of achievement and copies of their bookmarks at a special awards ceremony on April 27th.
After the ceremony, copies of all six winners' bookmarks will be available in the library's Children's Section,Tween shelves,
and Teen Area and near the Circulation Desk for patrons to take.
Congratulations to our latest creative artists!
Their designs will soon be featured on the web page.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 



Puppets
Brianna Blue Bunny Rudy Reindeer
Winchester Wizard Wyatt Wolfie
These new puppets and all of our older puppets can be checked out for 3 weeks, just like books. They travel home in big plastic bags with handles.


Puppets
Geena the Giraffe George the Great Blue Heron
Jake Jabberwocky Steve the Longwool Sheep


Puppets
#3 Stanley Dachshund #5 Max Mallard #7 Calliope Calico Cat #13 Corabeth Cow #14 Baxter Beagle
#17 Oscar Snowy Owl #19 Chiquita Chimpanzee #20 Sparkles Unicorn #24 Fernando Red Fox #26 Walter Woodpecker
#28 Giselle Giraffe #30 Collette Cottontail #32 Barney Black Bear Cub #33 Trixie Orange Tabby Kitten #35 Howie Hamster
#37 Cordelia Cocker Spaniel #38 Chester Chipmunk #40 Horatio Hedgehog #41 Oscar the Grouch #48 Bert
     
  #57 Very Hungry Caterpillar   #58 Brando Butterfly  
These new puppets and all of our older puppets can be checked out for 3 weeks, just like books. They travel home in big plastic bags with handles.

Puppets



 
On the evening of July 17, 2018,
following Pajamboree Story Time,
there was an
"Overnight at the Library"
with special guests
of the Story Timers!

Click on the link below
to see pictures of their adventures!
Pajamboree 2018 Photographs


 
On the evening of July 18, 2017,
following Pajamboree Story Time,
there was an
"Overnight at the Library"
with special guests
of the Story Timers!

Click on the link below
to see pictures of their adventures!
Pajamboree 2017 Photographs


On the evening of July 12, 2016,
following Pajamboree Story Time,
there was an
"Overnight at the Library"
with special guests
of the Story Timers!

Click on the link below
to see a slideshow of their escapades!



https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_N4EIDAU7ocemZoV2ZEclNqd0U


The Library of Michigan is pleased to announce the 2019
"Ready to Read Michigan" book selection Touch the Brightest Star
written and illustrated by Christie Matheson

 
SUMMARY

This interactive bedtime story proves nighttime isn't scary at all. 
The gentle journey from sunset to sunrise shows even the youngest children the magic of the nighttime sky - and lets them make magic happen!

 

With lush, beautiful watercolors and cut-paper collage, Christie Matheson reveals the magic of the nighttime sky, using toddler-perfect interactive elements.
 

Wave good-bye to the sun, gently press the firefly, make a wish on a star,
rub the owls on their heads, and ... shhhh!
No two readings of this book with its gentle soothing rhythm will be the same.

 

 
MEET THE AUTHOR & ILLUSTRATOR: Christie Matheson
 

Christie Matheson is the author of the acclaimed picture books 
Tap the Magic TreeBird Watch, and Plant the Tiny Seed. Her three young children like to take her birding in the Presidio of San Francisco.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Story of "READY TO READ MICHIGAN"

The Library of Michigan’s Ready to Read Michigan program encourages reading aloud regularly to children during the early stages of life (birth up to age 5), as it ensures the development of early literacy skills and instills a love of reading.  The program is designed for public librarians to model early literacy skill development directly to families and engage in outreach to early childhood centers, classrooms and daycares throughout their community.

Support

 This program is made possible by grant funds
from the U.S. Institute of Museum and Library Services (
IMLS) administered by the State of Michigan through the Library of Michigan.
Additional support provided by Bloomsbury Publishing, Consumers Energy
and the Library of Michigan Foundation.

IMLS logo     CE Logo
     

More information about "Ready to Read Michigan!" including materials for parents, teachers and caregivers is available at this link:
2019 Ready to Read Michigan Programming and Resource Guide.