Menu Bottom





                                                                                                                         
Click HERE for full details
 


 
A Free 30-minute program featuring short solo selections
by musicians from the Adrian Symphony Orchestra.
 Click HERE for more information about this family program designed especially for 50 children ages 2-years-old to 6-years-old and their caregivers.


          
       
 
Click THINGS TO DO for information about this program for children ages 18 months to 5 years and their caregivers!
 


 
On the evening of July 18, 2017,
following Pajamboree Story Time,
there was an
"Overnight at the Library"
with special guests
of the Story Timers!

Click on the link below
to see pictures of their adventures!
Pajamboree 2017 Photographs


Children's 2017

Summer Reading Program


Congratulations to our 148 finishers
who read 10 to 20 books!

 
Malek Albashir, Nadia Albashir, Zayn Albashir,
Isabella Andrews, Savannah Andrews, Bobby Bankhead, Jackson Bashore, James Bashore, Lilly Bauer,
Paige Benschoter, Corbin Bentley, Emma Bentley,
Jolee  Birdsall, Isaiah Boils, Micah Boils, Carter Bortell,
Aaron Brooks, Faith Brooks, Hope Brooks, Jesse Brooks, Elizabeth Bruggenwirth, Erin Bruggenwirth, Dakota Brunt, Olivia Burrow, Mychael Butler, Lela Cameron,
Alison Chapman, Andrew Chapman, Emily Chapman,
Sydney Chapman, Andrew Christy, Luke Compau,
Owen Compau, Caleb Cumming, Macallan Cumming,
Jake Dolson, Reese Dolson, Lydia Elliott, Layla Fisher,
Kelsey Fritts, Avery Funchion, Elliana Funchion,
Finley Funchion, Allie Garman, Macy Garman,
Hunter Griffith, Taylor Griffith, Lucas Hartman,
Bradley Harwood, Preston Harwood, Franklin Herbert,
Mia Herbert, Avery Hoffman, Maxton Hoffman, Devon Holler, Holly Holler, Clay Holtz, Piper Holtz, Levi Insch-Ries,
Ryan Johnson, Tyler Johnson, Maya Juozapaitis,
Amelia Kachenmeister, Britt Kennedy, Caiden Kennedy,
Cate Kennedy, Kate Kennedy, Mary Kennedy, Isabelle Knight,
Camdenne Kruse, Beau Krzyzaniak, Shon Kryzyzaniak,
Vin Kryzyzaniak, Anastasia Kulhanjian, Jillian Kupniewski, Marlee Kupniewski, Lucas Lefevre, Zachary Lefevre,
Lucas Light, Steven Lobdell, Kelsi Long, Arya Lubrant,
Thane Lubrant, Mason Luzer, Morgan Malinczak, Aiden Marr, Allison Marr, Sawyer Martell, Abby Martinez, Julian Martinez, Linnea Masterson, James Maynard, Emily McCutcheon,
Jacob McCutcheon, Archer McKibben, Logan McMichael, Morgan McMichael, Kalan Merhar, Miles Merhar, Will Merhar, Brooklyn Merrell, David Merrell, Becca Miller, Cooper Miller, Riley Miller, Zoey Murray, Camryn Nowak, Myla Ondrovick, River Pilinyi, Kolton Pruss, Landon Purkey, Laney Purkey, Kaylee Reiser, Megan Reiser, Weston Risch, Wyatt Risch, Avree Risner, Raelynn Roesch, Brielle Romero, Jaden Romero, Colin Rosander, Conner Rourke,
Penne Schuyler, Tad Schulyer, Kaden Sixkiller, Zoey Sixkiller, Beckett Sodt, Elliott Sodt, Christopher Southard,
Isaiah Southerland, Miah Southland, Jaycee Sparks,
Jenika Sparks, Tristan Sparks, Samuel Spernock,
Harrison Stamper, Lilly Stamper, Reid Stamper,
Olivia Swirple, Hunter Torres, Brooklynn Trecy, Izzy Wanke, Dawson Ward, Zander Willis, Zane Willis, Rhyin Wolfe,
Faith Woodby, and Solam Woodby.


                                                                    

2017 All-County Bookmark Contest Winners for TDL
Tecumseh District Library is pleased to announce its eight
All-County Bookmark Contest winners!

 

Kindergarten - 1st Grade - 2nd Grade Category:

Peighton Olivia Hennings - 2nd Grade - Patterson Elementary School

&

Megan Teachout - 1st Grade - Patterson Elementary School

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 3rd Grade - 4th Grade Category:

Daniel Haddix4th Grade - Patterson Elementary School

&

Michelle Vowell4th Grade - Sutton Elementary School

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5th Grade - 6th Grade Category:

Raquel DeClercq - 6th Grade - Tecumseh Middle School
Also awarded the "Best of Lenawee" in this category!

&

Abby Knight6th Grade - Tecumseh Middle School

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7th Grade - 12th Grade Category:

LeRee Cameron - 10th Grade - Tecumseh High School

&

Morgan Davis9th Grade - Tecumseh High School
Also awarded the "Best of Lenawee" in this category!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Our eight winners received certificates of achievement and copies of their bookmarks at a special awards ceremony on April 29th.
Our two "Best of Lenawee" winners also received a $100 gift card and art supplies!
Copies of all eight winners' bookmarks are now available
in the library's Children's Section,Tween shelves, and Teen Area
and near the Circulation Desk
for patrons to take.
Congratulations to our latest creative artists!
Their designs will soon be featured on the web page.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 



On the evening of July 12, 2016,
following Pajamboree Story Time,
there was an
"Overnight at the Library"
with special guests
of the Story Timers!

Click on the link below
to see a slideshow of their escapades!



https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_N4EIDAU7ocemZoV2ZEclNqd0U